Key indicators show consumers are looking for Cleaner, Greener more Natural Cosmetic products. Studies also reveal that a third of consumers (33%) are now choosing to buy from brands they believe are doing social or environmental good.
The Coffee Waste Problem
When a cup of coffee is made, only 1% of the nutrition is used. Aprroximately 90 million kilograms of SPENT COFFEE GROUNDS (S.C.G) are deposited into landfill each year in Australia by the coffee industry. CPF Green Solutions has developed a green Bio-Technology process that up-cycles and repurpose the S.C.G.’s into Coffee Oil for use in the Cosmetic Industry.
CPF Coffee Oil – Technical Review – By Paulina Mahini BSc(Hons) Formulation Chemist
S.C.G.s contain large amounts of lipids, natural antioxidant compounds, proteins, carbohydrates, and other valuable components. The main fatty acid constitituents are linoleic, palmitic, oleic, stearic and a-Linolenic acid, respectively.
The constituents of lipid fraction of coffee have valuable properties for formulating cosmetic products such as skin moisturizers and sunscreens. Furthermore, the composition of coffee oil is rich in unsaturated fatty acids such as linoleic acid that has ultraviolet absorption, these properties can be very useful and suitable for cosmetic products. In addition, S.C.G.s contain phenolic compounds and are rich in antioxidants and phytonutrients that help to maintain skin within optimum biological conditions.
Coffee oil is perfect for most skin types as it can moisturize without cloggong the pores. It can even help to balance out oily skin, hydrating and regulating the skin’s oil production and reducing acne.
Part of what makes coffee oil so beneficial to the skin is its abundance in omega-6 and omega-3 fatty acids. Absorbing these nutients can help to treat skin conditions like atopic dermatitis. In addition to moisturizing and soothing the skin, coffee oil has anti-ageing properties. Coffee oil can help reduce fine lines and wrinkles as well as prevent signs of aging from developing.
The linoleic acid and oleic acids found in coffee oil cannot be produced by the body but can play a crucial role in skin health and ant-ageing.
With the growing popularity of coffee in today’s active, youth-orientated marketplace, coffee oil is projected to be favoured in a variety of applications. It serves as an aromatic to creams, lotions and bar-soaps, and can be used in cosmetics, toiletries, soaps, massage oils & balms, hair care and sun care preparations.